Shared care · with your GP
ADHD clinics offering shared care
168 clinics will write to your GP requesting a shared care agreement, so that NHS prescribing can take over after a private diagnosis. Whether to agree is your GP practice's decision.
NHS prescription costsYour GP decidesRequested by your clinic
168 clinics22 Right to Choose95 onlinefrom £395
How it works
ADHD shared care: from specialist to your GP
01
Private diagnosis
Assessment and titration with a specialist
02
Dose stabilised
Your clinician settles on a dose that works for you
03
Your clinic writes to your GP
Requesting shared care. Your GP decides.

PrescribesShared careRight to ChooseAvailable now (private)
Clinics offering shared care
View all 168 clinicsHow this list is ordered: Featured clinics are paid advertising. A rotating few are shown first, and every Featured clinic is guaranteed a place on this page. Every other clinic is ordered by rating. How we make money
Clinic
Locations
Adult assessment
Action
Featured

LeicesterOnline
£695
Payment plans
5.0136 reviews 5.0 136 out of 5 from 136 reviews
4 weeks waitCQC registered
4 weeks
Featured

Online only
£495
Payment plans
4.91,032 reviews 4.9 1,032 out of 5 from 1,032 reviews
1 week waitCQC registered
1 week
Featured

BexhillOnline
£1,200
No reviews yetNo reviews
Available nowCQC registered
Available now

£900
5.01,020 Google reviews 5.0 1,020 out of 5 from 1,020 reviews
Not published

Leicester +3
£1,500
5.0426 Google reviews 5.0 426 out of 5 from 426 reviews
1 week wait
1 week

Luton
£1,000
5.0198 Google reviews 5.0 198 out of 5 from 198 reviews
Not published

NeurospectrumCQC registered
Newcastle upon Tyne
On enquiry
5.0135 Google reviews 5.0 135 out of 5 from 135 reviews
CQC registered
Not published

GlasgowOnline
£950
5.0107 Google reviews 5.0 107 out of 5 from 107 reviews
2 weeks wait
2 weeks

Berkeley PsychiatristsCQC registered
LondonOnline
£745
Free on NHS
4.91,912 reviews 4.9 1,912 out of 5 from 1,912 reviews
Available now (private)CQC registered
Available now
Private

Telford +1Online
£500
5.093 Google reviews 5.0 93 out of 5 from 93 reviews
2 weeks wait
2 weeks

Poole
On enquiry
5.092 Google reviews 5.0 92 out of 5 from 92 reviews
Available now
Available now

The Health SuiteCQC registered
Leicester
On enquiry
4.91,348 Google reviews 4.9 1,348 out of 5 from 1,348 reviews
CQC registered
Not published
Featured

Ready HealthFeatured
StandishOnline
£499
4.9208 Google reviews 4.9 208 out of 5 from 208 reviews
Available now
Available now

ADHD Consultancy LimitedCQC registered
Online only
£1,000
4.9205 Google reviews 4.9 205 out of 5 from 205 reviews
CQC registered
Not published

ADHD Health ClinicCQC registered
LondonOnline
£695
Payment plans
4.9147 Google reviews 4.9 147 out of 5 from 147 reviews
1 week waitCQC registered
1 week
LondonOnline
On enquiry
4.9147 Google reviews 4.9 147 out of 5 from 147 reviews
Not published

The ADHD NurseCQC registered
MaisemoreOnline
£1,250
4.9137 reviews 4.9 137 out of 5 from 137 reviews
CQC registered
Not published

Minds Matter ClinicCQC registered
Nottingham +1Online
£950
5.047 Google reviews 5.0 47 out of 5 from 47 reviews
Available nowCQC registered
Available now

London
On enquiry
5.043 Google reviews 5.0 43 out of 5 from 43 reviews
Not published

Flint HealthcareCQC registered
Brighton +1
£995
4.982 Google reviews 4.9 82 out of 5 from 82 reviews
2 weeks waitCQC registered
2 weeks

Regent Street ClinicCQC registered
Nottingham +3
£1,495
4.82,270 Google reviews 4.8 2,270 out of 5 from 2,270 reviews
2 weeks waitCQC registered
2 weeks

Jacobs ClinicCQC registered
SaleOnline
On enquiry
Free on NHS
4.954 Google reviews 4.9 54 out of 5 from 54 reviews
2 months wait (private)CQC registered
2 months
Private

Online only
£1,200
4.951 Google reviews 4.9 51 out of 5 from 51 reviews
Not published

ADHD SpecialistCQC registered
LondonOnline
£1,600
4.951 Google reviews 4.9 51 out of 5 from 51 reviews
CQC registered
Not published

Private ADHD Assessment DoncasterCQC registered
DoncasterOnline
£595
4.8174 reviews 4.8 174 out of 5 from 174 reviews
1 week waitCQC registered
1 week
Innovate ADHDCQC registered
Online only
£995
4.8157 Google reviews 4.8 157 out of 5 from 157 reviews
1 week waitCQC registered
1 week

LondonOnline
£795
Payment plans
4.8157 Google reviews 4.8 157 out of 5 from 157 reviews
Not published

Derby
£1,499
5.026 Google reviews 5.0 26 out of 5 from 26 reviews
Not published

Newcastle upon Tyne
On enquiry
Payment plans
5.024 Google reviews 5.0 24 out of 5 from 24 reviews
2 weeks wait
2 weeks

Blue Tree ClinicCQC registered
Online only
On enquiry
Free on NHS
4.8111 Google reviews 4.8 111 out of 5 from 111 reviews
Available now (private)CQC registered
Available now
Private
Beacon Autism and ADHD ClinicCQC registered
Stafford
On enquiry
4.937 Google reviews 4.9 37 out of 5 from 37 reviews
4 weeks waitCQC registered
4 weeks

Milton Keynes
On enquiry
5.022 Google reviews 5.0 22 out of 5 from 22 reviews
Not published
Featured

London +2
£1,850
5.021 Google reviews 5.0 21 out of 5 from 21 reviews
1 week wait
1 week

Leeds
On enquiry
5.021 Google reviews 5.0 21 out of 5 from 21 reviews
Available now
Available now

Child Mental Health ClinicCQC registered
Camberley
On enquiry
5.019 Google reviews 5.0 19 out of 5 from 19 reviews
2 weeks waitCQC registered
2 weeks

ProblemSharedCQC registered
Online only
£950
Free on NHS
4.73,652 reviews 4.7 3,652 out of 5 from 3,652 reviews
2 weeks wait (private)CQC registered
2 weeks
Private

The ADHD CentreCQC registered
London +1Online
£695
4.7891 reviews 4.7 891 out of 5 from 891 reviews
2 weeks waitCQC registered
2 weeks

Autism and ADHD Diagnostic CentreCQC registered
Glasgow +3Online
£900
Payment plans
4.845 Google reviews 4.8 45 out of 5 from 45 reviews
CQC registered
Not published

Diverse DiagnosticsCQC registered
GlasgowOnline
£995
Payment plans
4.7647 reviews 4.7 647 out of 5 from 647 reviews
4 weeks waitCQC registered
4 weeks

Reading
On enquiry
5.015 Google reviews 5.0 15 out of 5 from 15 reviews
Not published
Featured

ADHD ClinicFeatured
Online only
£680
5.011 Google reviews 5.0 11 out of 5 from 11 reviews
Available now
Available now
Featured

Online only
On enquiry
Free on NHS
4.757 Google reviews 4.7 57 out of 5 from 57 reviews
Available now (private)CQC registered
Available now
Private
Featured

Online only
£650
5.06 reviews 5.0 6 out of 5 from 6 reviews
Available nowCQC registered
Available now
Featured

Online only
£595
4.4395 reviews 4.4 395 out of 5 from 395 reviews
Available nowCQC registered
Available now
Featured

Veyra HealthcareFeatured
Warrington +1Online
£999
Payment plans
4.257 reviews 4.2 57 out of 5 from 57 reviews
4 weeks wait
4 weeks
Prices are the clinic’s own private fee. Free on NHS means they take Right to Choose referrals, so the NHS covers that service. Online means the clinic is marked as offering the whole assessment by video call, for at least one age group. Clinics without a mark may still offer it, so ask the clinic. Nearly all of the clinics here prescribe and nearly all offer shared care — both are listed on the clinic's own page.
Shared care, answered
What does 'offers shared care' mean on this page?
It means the clinic will write to your GP requesting a shared care agreement once your dose is stable. It does not mean your GP will agree — that decision belongs to your GP practice, and they are not obliged to accept.
What is a shared care agreement?
A shared care agreement is a formal arrangement between a private specialist and your NHS GP. The specialist handles diagnosis and initial treatment, then provides detailed guidance to your GP, who takes over routine prescribing. The specialist remains available for advice and annual reviews if needed.
Will my GP accept shared care?
There is no guarantee, and it is worth asking your GP practice before you book. Shared care is voluntary: the GMC’s guidance says it “requires the agreement of all parties, including the patient”, and BMA guidance for GP practices in England says shared care with private providers “is not recommended due to the general NHS constitution principle of keeping as clear a separation as possible between private and NHS care”, though it adds that shared care “may be appropriate where private providers are providing commissioned NHS services and where appropriate shared care arrangements are in place”. In the evidence summary (updated June 2025) in Part 2 of its report, the ADHD Taskforce that NHS England commissioned says data “suggest that support for GPs to prescribe ADHD medication is patchy”. Practices set their own policies, so the answer depends on yours.
When will my clinic write to my GP?
Once your dose is stable and you are responding well, your clinic writes to your GP with the diagnosis, the medication and dose, and a proposed shared care protocol. How long titration takes varies by person and by clinic, so there is no fixed timetable — and the request going out is not the same as your GP accepting it.
What will prescriptions cost if my GP takes over?
If your GP agrees to prescribe, you pay the standard NHS prescription charge instead of a private prescription fee. In England that is £9.90 per item (2026/27), with prepayment certificates at £32.05 for three months and £114.50 for twelve. NHS prescriptions are free in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. If your GP does not take over, your clinic continues prescribing privately and you pay its fees.
What if I have problems after shared care starts?
Your GP can refer you back to the private clinic for specialist advice. Shared care protocols normally set out how the specialist supports the GP on dose adjustments or medication changes, and some clinics offer ad-hoc consultations for patients under shared care. The detail varies between clinics and between local NHS areas.
Do I still pay for private reviews?
If shared care is agreed, your GP handles routine prescribing and monitoring. You may still need to pay for occasional specialist reviews — often annually — depending on the clinic's shared care protocol. If it is not agreed, you stay with the clinic's own follow-up schedule and fees.
Can I combine shared care with Right to Choose?
22 of these clinics accept NHS Right to Choose (England only, with a GP referral), so the assessment itself is NHS-funded. Afterwards the clinic can still write to your GP requesting shared care, and the decision still rests with your GP practice. NHS England’s patient choice guidance says referrers should consider ongoing care that may follow a referral, such as “requests for GPs to enter Shared Care Protocols for certain prescribed medications and how these will be handled”.
Right to Choose
NHS-funded private assessments in England.
34 clinics →Payment plans
Spread the cost of assessment over monthly instalments.
39 clinics →Titration & medication
Titration and ongoing prescribing for people already diagnosed.
130 clinics →



