The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre
Cambridge

About The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre
Multidisciplinary ADHD & Autism Assessments in Cambridge
The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre provides ADHD assessments at £800 for all ages, under Dr Anna Conway Morris — former lead ADHD Psychiatrist at the Cambridge Children's NHS ADHD clinic and Head of School of Psychiatry for the East of England. Founded in 2024 and CQC registered since September 2024.
Why Choose The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre?
- CQC Registered: Registered with the Care Quality Commission in September 2024
- NHS Clinical Background: Founded by a former NHS ADHD service lead
- All Ages: Children from age 6 through to adults
- Combined Pathways: ADHD, autism, or combined AuADHD assessment within one service
- Dual-Layer Diagnosis: Every diagnosis confirmed by the multidisciplinary team
- Education Support: SEND consultancy and educational assessment available
Assessment Process
New patients begin with a screening consultation (£200, 30 minutes, in person or online), with a QbCheck available where indicated (£300). The ADHD assessment itself runs to two hours and costs £800 at any age. Autism assessment uses ADOS observation, with a pragmatic alternative available for adults.
Locations
Clinics at Stow-cum-Quy and at Fulbourn Health Centre (Haggis Gap, Fulbourn, CB21 5HD), with online consultations also available.
Appointments
Cancellations need 72 hours notice by phone or email; missed appointments are charged at 50% of the appointment cost.
Services & pricing
Prices may vary depending on your specific needs.
Pre-Assessment Screening
30 minute £200 screening consultation and £300 optional QB check (for ADHD pathway only)
Adult ADHD Assessment
ADHD assessment consultation (2 hours, all ages) —
Child ADHD Assessment
Child ADHD assessment (ages 6-16)
Medication Titration
Medication initiation - 45 mins
Follow-Up Appointment
Medical review - 30 mins
Medication Management
Ongoing prescribing for existing diagnoses. Medical review GBP 180 (30 min); annual review GBP 200; repeat prescription administration fee between GBP 30-70.
ADHD + Autism Assessment
Combined AuADHD assessment, ages 25+. Formal (ADOS) GBP 2600; pragmatic option GBP 2200.
Common questions
How long is the wait time for an ADHD assessment at The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre?
Does The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre accept NHS Right to Choose referrals?
Can The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre prescribe ADHD medication?
Does The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre offer shared care arrangements?
What assessment methods does The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre use?
What is The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre's cancellation policy?
More ADHD clinics near Cambridge

Similar clinics
Others you might consider alongside The Cambridge ADHD & Autism Centre



