Skip to main content
Poole clinics

Haven Medical

Poole

Haven Medical logo
On enquiry
Wait
Available now
Rating
5.0 (92)

About Haven Medical

Child ADHD Assessment at a Private GP Practice in Poole

Haven Medical is a private GP and specialist practice at 15 Haven Road, Canford Cliffs, Poole BH13 7LE offering child ADHD and autism assessments alongside a broad medical service. Child ADHD assessment is £1,150, and a combined ADHD and autism assessment is £2,575.

Why Choose Haven Medical?

  • A Wider Practice Behind It: ADHD assessment sits within a full private GP and specialist service — paediatrics, children's mental health, allergy testing and more — so other concerns can be picked up in the same place
  • Named GPs: Dr Haya Naveen, Dr Tony Newman and Dr Kate Bolwell, alongside a mental health nurse and an advanced nurse practitioner
  • Quick GP Access: Same or next-day GP appointments
  • Published Assessment Fees: Child ADHD assessment £1,150; combined ADHD and autism assessment £2,575
  • Membership Option: Monthly memberships from £99 (core) and £130 (advance) for individuals, or £330 for a family plan covering two adults and two children — these cover GP services, with ADHD assessment charged separately
  • Prescribing Available: As a medical practice it can prescribe where clinically appropriate

Assessment Process

Assessments are delivered at the Canford Cliffs practice. Haven Medical does not publish its ADHD assessment steps, appointment lengths, the diagnostic instruments it uses, or which clinician carries out assessments — ask about these when you enquire, and ask whether the assessing clinician is a paediatrician, psychiatrist or psychologist.

Right to Choose

Haven Medical does not accept NHS Right to Choose referrals, so assessment here is self-funded or through insurance.

Services & pricing

Prices may vary depending on your specific needs.

Adult ADHD Assessment

On enquiry

ADHD assessment is published for children and young people (£1,150 plus a £325 initial assessment); no adult ADHD price published.

Child ADHD Assessment

£1,150 Verified

Child and adolescent ADHD assessment, plus a £325 initial assessment.

ADHD + Autism Assessment

£2,575

Combined Autism & ADHD Assessment - Comprehensive evaluation for both conditions with assessment guarantee.

Common questions

How long is the wait time for an ADHD assessment at Haven Medical?
Haven Medical currently has no waiting list for ADHD assessments. (Updated 2 months ago)
Does Haven Medical accept NHS Right to Choose referrals?
Haven Medical does not currently accept Right to Choose referrals. You would need to self-fund your assessment.
Can Haven Medical prescribe ADHD medication?
Yes, Haven Medical can prescribe ADHD medication, including controlled medicines, following an assessment.
Does Haven Medical offer shared care arrangements?
Yes, Haven Medical works with NHS GPs under shared care agreements. This means your GP may be able to take over prescribing and monitoring after your initial titration period.
What assessment methods does Haven Medical use?
Haven Medical uses the following assessment methodologies: Clinical interview, NICE guidelines.
How long is an assessment with Haven Medical?
Haven Medical reports that an assessment takes about 90 minutes. This is the length of the appointment itself and may vary — check with the clinic.
On enquiry
Adult
Book

More ADHD clinics near Poole

Similar clinics

Others you might consider alongside Haven Medical

Browse all clinics
The Owl Centre logo
The Owl CentreCheltenhamOnline — the whole assessment can be done by video
£995
Free on NHS
2.4(20)
4 weeks waitCQC registeredPrescribes
The ADHD Nurse logo
The ADHD NurseMaisemoreOnline — the whole assessment can be done by video
£1,250
4.9(128)
CQC registeredPrescribesShared care